Osaka 大阪 x Kyoto 京都 x Nara 奈良 in 5 Days

It was almost Christmas and as exchange students, it was the first time for most of us to be away from our families during this special season. Thanks to our student visas, we were privileged to book ourselves a package trip in a local travel agency – JTB, and experience a different yet enjoyable Christmas together, Kansai-style.

On a tight budget, we asked for the cheapest possible everything. Fortunately, the customer service representative who attended to us was kind enough to do all the research – and despite the language barrier. With all her patience, we got a package inclusive of two-way bullet train 新幹線 shinkansen rides Tokyo to Osaka, 2 nights in Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪, 2 nights in Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都 inclusive of complimentary breakfast, entrance tickets to Universal Studios Japan and lists of places to visit.

What: Osaka 大阪 x Kyoto 京都 x Nara 奈良 5D/4N Trip
When: December 23-27, 2008 | Tuesday – Saturday
Where: Kansai Area, Japan (from Tokyo, Kanto, Japan)
How Much: 45,900 JPY + pocket money

Day 1 | December 23, 2008 | T

11:03 – 14:03 | 2 hrs
• Tokyo Station 東京駅 –> Shin Osaka Station 新大阪駅
via Hikari Bullet Train ひかり新幹線 Hikari Shinkansen

14:16 – 14:20 | 4 mins | 200 JPY
• Shin Osaka Station 新大阪駅 –> Nakatsu Subway Station 中津(大阪市営)
via Osaka City Subway Midosuji Line 大阪市営御堂筋線 Osaka shiei midousujisen
*proceed to Exit No. 4, a minute’s walk will get you to Hotel Com’s Osaka right above the subway – really convenient!

14:20 ~ 15:10 | 1 hr 10 mins ~
• Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪
check in and rest for a bit

15:12 – 15:21 | 9 mins | 230 JPY
• Nakatsu Subway Station 中津(大阪市営) –> Shinsaibashi Station 心斎橋
via Osaka City Subway Midosuji Line 大阪市営御堂筋線 Osaka shiei midousujisen

15:21 ~ 18:00 |  2 hrs 30 mins ~
Shinsaibashi Shopping Arcade 心斎橋筋 Shinsaibashisuji
  *walking towards the southern end of this long strip of stores will bring you to Dotonbori
shinsaibashi-suji

18:00 ~ 22:45 |  5 hrs 45 mins ~
Dotonbori Street 道頓堀 Dotonbori
dinner and sight-seeing
Dotonbori in Namba Osaka

22:51 – 23:01 | 10 mins | 230 JPY
• Namba Subway Station なんば –> Nakatsu Subway Station 中津(大阪市営)
via Osaka City Subway Midosuji Line 大阪市営御堂筋線 Osaka shiei midousujisen
*proceed to Exit No. 4, a minute’s walk will get you to Hotel Com’s Osaka right above the subway

Day 2 | December 24, 2008 | W

09:00 – 09:05 | 5 mins
• Walk from Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪 –> Osaka Station 大阪駅

09:13 – 09:26 | 13 mins | 170 JPY
• Osaka Station 大阪駅–> Universal City ユニバーサルシティ
via JR Osaka-Loop Line (Inner loop) JR大阪環状線(内回り)

09:26 ~ 21:30 | 12 hrs ~
Universal Studios Japan ユニバーサル・スタジオ・ジャパン

21:54 – 22:06 | 12 mins | 170 JPY
• Universal City ユニバーサルシティ–> Osaka Station 大阪駅
via JR Yumesaki Line JRゆめ咲線
IMG_6184

22:06 – 22:11 | 5 mins
• Walk from Osaka Station 大阪駅 –> Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪

22:11 onwards ~
• Private Christmas Party in our room in Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪

Day 3 | December 25, 2008 | Th

11:00 – 11:05 | 5 mins
• Walk from Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪 to Umeda 梅田 (near Osaka Station)

11:05 ~ 14:00 | 3 hrs ~
• Shopping around Umeda 梅田
largest department stores include Hanshin阪神, Hankyu阪急, Daimaru大丸 and Isetan伊勢丹

14:00 ~ 14:25 | 25 mins ~
• Hotel Com’s Osaka ホテルコムズ大阪
check out; walk to Osaka Station (since your luggage are with you, you may opt to take the train from Nakatsu Station to Osaka Station for 200 JPY)

14:30 – 14:59 | 29 mins | 540 JPY
• Osaka Station 大阪駅 –> Kyoto Station 京都駅
via JR Special Rapid Service JR 京都線新快速(東海道本線)

14:59 – 15:04 | 5 mins
• Walk from Kyoto Station 京都駅 –> Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都
the hotel rests right across the station

15:04 ~ 17:00 | 2 hrs ~
• Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都
check in, explore the hotel area and rest for a bit

17:11 – 17:21 | 10 mins | 220 JPY
• Kyoto Bus Station京都駅前 –> Gojozaka Bus Station 五条坂バス停
via Bus 202, 206 or 207

17:21 ~ 17:40 | 19 mins ~
• Walk from Gojozaka Bus Station 五条坂バス停 –> Kiyomizu Temple 清水寺Kiyomizudera
the walk should take only about 10 minutes, but we also visited the small shops along the way

17:40 ~ 18:40 | 1 hr ~
• Kiyomizu Temple 清水寺Kiyomizudera
*Kiyomizudera closes at 18:00; so learn from our mistake and head to the temple earlier than our schedule here

18:40 ~ 18:50 | 10 mins ~
• Walk from Kiyomizu Temple 清水寺Kiyomizudera –> Gojozaka Bus Station 五条坂バス停

18:50 – 19:10 | 20 mins | 220 JPY
• Gojozaka Bus Station 五条坂バス停 –> Shijoomiya Bus Stop 四条大宮バス停
via Bus 207

19:10 ~ 22:20 | 3 hrs 10 mins ~
Shijodori 四条通り
Shijodori

22:25 – 22:36 | 11 mins | 220 JPY
• Shijo Karasuma Bus Stop四条烏丸バス停 –> Kyoto Bus Station 京都駅前
via Bus 5

22:36 – 22:41 | 5 mins
• Walk from Kyoto Station 京都駅 –> Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都
the hotel rests right across the station

Day 4 | December 26, 2008 | F

09:45 – 09:50 | 5 mins
• Walk from Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京 –> Kyoto Station 京都駅
the hotel rests right across the station

09:52 – 10:38 | 46 mins | 610 JPY
• Kyoto Station 京都駅 –> Kintetsu Nara Station 近鉄奈良駅
via Kintetsu Kyoto Line Exp. 近鉄京都線急行

10:38 – 10:58 | 20 mins
• Walk from Kintetsu Nara Station 近鉄奈良駅 –> Nara Park奈良公園
*once you’re in the park where deers are everywhere, look for signs pointing to Todaiji東大寺towards the North
IMG_6637

10:58 ~ 12:58 | 2 hrs ~
Todaiji Temple東大寺

12:58 – 13:18 | 20 mins
• Walk from Nara Park奈良公園 –> Kintetsu Nara Station 近鉄奈良駅

13:27 – 14:20 | 53 mins w/ 1 transfer | 610 JPY
• Kintetsu Nara Station 近鉄奈良駅 -5mins-> transfer to Yamatosaidaiji大和西大寺
via Kintetsu Nara Line Rapid Exp. 近鉄奈良線快速急行
Yamatosaidaiji大和西大寺 -43mins-> Kyoto Station 京都駅
via Kintetsu Kyoto/Kashihara Line Exp. 近鉄京都・橿原線急行

14:30 – 15:10 | 40 mins | 220 JPY
• Kyoto Station 京都駅 –> Kinkakuji-mae 金閣寺前
via Bus 17

15:10 ~ 17:10 | 2 hrs ~ | 400 JPY
KinkakujiTemple 金閣寺
IMG_6742

17:18 – 17:58 | 40 mins | 220 JPY
• Kinkakuji-mae 金閣寺前 –> Shijo Kawahara-machi Bus Stop河原町バス停
via Bus 12 or 59

17:58 – 21:45 | 3 hrs 13 mins
Shijodori 四条通り

21:45 – 21:56 | 11 mins | 220 JPY
• Shijo Karasuma Bus Stop四条烏丸バス停 –> Kyoto Bus Station 京都駅前
via Bus 5

21:56 – 22:01 | 5 mins
• Walk from Kyoto Station 京都駅 –> Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都
the hotel rests right across the station

Day 5 | December 27, 2008 | Sat

10:00 – 10:05 | 5 mins
• Walk from Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京 –> Kyoto Bus Station 京都駅前
the hotel rests right across the station

10:06 – 11:06 | 1 hr | 500 JPY for 1 day bus pass
• Kyoto Bus Station 京都駅前 –> Arashiyama Bus Station 嵐山バス停
via Bus 9

11:06 ~ 12:30 | 1 hr 24 mins ~
Togetsukyo Bridge 渡月橋 | Tenryuji Temple 天龍寺
IMG_6893

12:50 – 13:28 | 38 mins
• Arashiyama Bus Station 嵐山バス停 –> Kawaramachi Marutamachi Bus Station 河原町丸太町バス停
via Bus 93

13:28 ~ 14:28 | 1 hr ~
Kyoto Imperial Palace 京都御所Kyoto Gosho
*the palace is only open for those who have gone through an application process
IMG_6912

14:32 – 14:52 | 20 mins
• Kawaramachi Marutamachi Bus Station 河原町丸太町バス停 –> Kyoto Bus Station 京都駅前
via Bus 205

14:52 – 14: 57 | 5 mins
• Walk from Kyoto Bus Station 京都駅前 –> Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都
the hotel rests right across the station

14:57 ~ 15: 10 | 10 mins ~
• Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京都
check out

15:10 – 15:15 | 5 mins
• Walk from Hotel Keihan Kyoto ホテル京阪京 –> Kyoto Station 京都駅

15:29 – 18:10 | 2 hrs 41 mins
• Kyoto Station 京都駅 –> Tokyo Station 東京駅
via Hikari Bullet Train ひかり新幹線 Hikari Shinkansen

Advertisements

One response to “Osaka 大阪 x Kyoto 京都 x Nara 奈良 in 5 Days

  1. Pingback: Universal Studios Japan Christmas 2008 |·

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s